Practices

My understanding of active engagement, high performance and adaptive learning in working groups and organizations has been shaped by twenty-many years of active learning – and the good fortune to work with highly skilled practitioners and renowned thought leaders. Here are some of my most important practices, teachers and influences:

Inviting Practices

Open Space Technology as shared by Harrison Owen, Anne Stadler, Brian Bainbridge and colleagues/collaborators around the world
Agile Development (Scrum, Kanban, Open Space Agility and others) as shared by Daniel Mezick, Mike Beedle, Mike Marchi, the Agile Alliance, the Scrum Alliance, and Chicago Agile user groups
Enterprise Scrum and Business Agility as shared by Mike Beedle (CSM, Certified Enterprise Scrum Coach and Trainer for Software Scaling and Business Agility)
Liberating Structures as shared by Lisa Kimball, Henri Lipmanowicz and Keith McCandless
Search Conference and Participative Work (Re)Design with Merrelyn Emery, Bob Rehm, Nancy Cebula, and Frank Heckman
Experiential Adult Education and Teambuilding as practiced with New York City Outward Bound and the Proudman Group
Appreciative Inquiry as shared by Bliss Browne, Peggy Holman, Buddhi Tamang and others
Asset-Based Community Development as taught by John McKnight
Wilderness Expeditionary Learning with as Outward Bound USA student and staff 
Dialogue as shared by Sue Miller Hurst and Roger Breisch
Circle Practice as shared by Ora Schub, Cheryl Graves and Peter Newman via the Community Justice for Youth Institute
Dispute Mediation with Margaret Master, Patricia Deer, and the Center for Conflict Resolution
Systems Thinking, Process Mapping, Modelling and Simulation as taught by High Performance Systems, now iSee Systems
Technology of Participation as taught by the Institute of Cultural Affairs, Chicago
Distance Learning and Collaboration with WordPress, UseMod Wiki, QiqoChat, Google Sites and other tools and platforms

Inviting Influences

AgilePracticeLibrary, my growing collection of Agility-specific guides and influences
An Open Life, and stories of Transformation, (re)told by Joseph Campbell
A Brief History of Everything and other works by Ken Wilber
The Fourfold Way by Angeles Arrien
Bucky Fuller Inventor, Designer and Life as Experiment
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi on the psychology of optimal experience
The Fifth Discipline and Systems Thinking by Peter Senge
Pattern Language and Nature of Order by Christopher Alexander
Spiral Dynamics as articulated by Don Beck
World Cafe as developed by Juanita Brown and David Isaacs
Nonviolent Communication as taught by Marshall Rosenberg
Vipassana Meditation as taught by S. N. Goenka
Zapchen Somatics as taught by Julie Henderson

Formal Education

Economics, Business, and English as taught at Indiana University, College of Arts and Sciences
Financial Analysis, Market Theory, Business Strategy and Critical Thinking as taught by the University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business (now Booth School of Business).